No More Anonymous Child Abuse Accusations in Texas!
[…] We family rights advocates have been demanding this change for many years. But what finally got legislators’ attention?

Money.

A study made clear how many taxpayer dollars were being flushed down the toilet of fraudulent child abuse investigations. An investigator once told me she spent an estimated 40% of her time chasing down blatantly false allegations. Multiply that across a state the size of Texas.

Multiply that across hundreds or thousands of families put through the hell of a CPS investigation for no good cause.

Let’s look at the details. Texas Family Code §261.104 now reads in part:

Section 261.104 – Contents Of Report; Notice

(a) The individual making a report shall identify, if known:

(1) the name and address of the child;

(2) the name and address of the person responsible for the care, custody, or welfare of the child;

(3) the facts that caused the individual to believe the child has been abused or neglected and the source of the information;

(4) the individual’s name and telephone number;

(5) the individual’s:

(A) home address; or

(B) if the individual is a professional as defined by Section 261.101(b), the individual’s business address and profession; and

(6) any other pertinent information concerning the alleged or suspected abuse or neglect.

Glory be, folks! This is huge! I expect it to put a dent in my practice, and I couldn’t be happier.

Visit me on the web: https://cpsdefense.com

Visit me on my YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@ChrisHatesLawyers-gz6gh

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address.